Texas Young Democrats announce endorsements ahead of the 2018 Midterm Elections

Updated: Feb 21, 2019

Austin, Texas — For the first time in the organization's history, the Texas Young Democrats have announced a rollout of candidates across Texas endorsed by the organization. 

The Texas Young Democrats are the largest youth partisan organization in the state of Texas, encompassing Democrats between the ages of 14-40. In a year with outstanding candidates, the organization was motivated to support and endorse candidates who have not only championed and supported young leaders but have made the commitment to work with young Texans.  

"In a year with over 1000 Democrats running across the state, at least 200 of which are young Democrats, our organization has decided to explicitly recognize candidates who will champion our values and issues in their local communities, Austin, and Washington D.C," states Celia Morgan, TYD President. 

In order to be considered for endorsement, candidates were required to submit a questionnaire and were recommended for endorsement by members of the TYD Executive Committee, composed of young Democrats from across the state.

The following candidates have been endorsed in the first rollout: 

Beto O' Rourke - U.S Senate Sheriff Lupe Valdez - Governor Mike Collier - Lieutenant Governor Justin Nelson - Attorney General Joi Chevalier - State Comptroller Kim Olson - Commissioner of Agriculture Roman McAllen - Railroad Commissioner Miguel Suazo - Land Commissioner 

Adrienne Bell - TX 14 Ana Hernandez - HD 143 Ana-Maria Ramos - HD 102 Andrew Morris - HD 64 Beth Llewellyn McLaughlin - HD 97 Bill Brannon - HD 2 Brandy K. Chambers - HD 112 Catherine Krantz - TX 04 Celina Vazquez - Justice of the Peace, Precinct 4, Brazos County Colin Allred - TX 32 Claire Barnett - HD 122 Dan Wood - TX 05 Dr. Shirley J. McKellar - TX 01 Eric Holguin - TX 27 Eric Johnson - HD 100 Eric Rodriguez - Corpus Christi City Council, District 5 Erin Zwiener - HD 45 Ernesto Gloria -  Justice of the Peace, Precinct 2, Tarrant County Gene Wu - HD 137 Gina Hinojosa - HD 49 John Bucy III - HD 136 Josh Wilkinson - HD 14 Julie Johnson - HD 115 Julie Ann Nitsch - ACC Board of Trustees, Place 9 KT Musselman - Justice of the Peace, Precinct 1, Williamson County Kendall Scudder - SD 2 Linsey Fagan -  TX 26 Mark Phariss - SD 8 Marc Veasey - TX 33  Mary Gonzalez - HD 75 Mary Ann Perez - HD 144 Lorie Burch - TX 03 Miguel Levario - TX 19 Mike Siegel - TX10 Nancy Bean - HD 93 Rafael Anchia -  HD 103 Judge Randall Slagle - Justice of the Peace, Precinct 2, Travis County Rhetta Andrews Bowers - HD 113 Samantha Carrillo Fields - HD 84 Stephanie Phillips - HD 73 Steven Kling - SD 25 Steve Riddell - HD 92 Terry Meza - HD 105 Veronica Escobar- TX 16 Zachary Price - AISD Board of Trustees, District 4


TYD will have another rollout of candidates that include judicial candidates, nonpartisan races and other local races in the upcoming weeks.


FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

October 3, 2018


Media Contact: Jakob Lucas, Press Secretary

Email: press@texasyds.com


Primary Contact: Jen Ramos, Communications Director

Phone: (956) 740-7449

Email: jramos@texasyds.com


Secondary Contact: J.J. Martinez, Deputy Communications Director

Phone: (915) 490-1646

Email: jj_mrtz@icloud.com

stateyd_compat_birdie.png
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Instagram